Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Villa Carlotta Travel is subject to and complies with the Federal Privacy Act 1988 (as amended from time to time) and the 13 Australian Privacy Principles (APPs). The 13 APPs are found on Schedule 1 of the Privacy Amendment (Enhancing Privacy Protection) Act 2012, which amends the Privacy Act 1988 in the Act.

The privacy of your personal information has always been important to us and this policy sets out how we treat the personal information which we may collect about you.  Personal information as defined by the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner as: “…information or an opinion (including information or an opinion forming part of a database) whether true or not, and whether recorded in a material form or not, about an individual whose identity is apparent, or can be reasonably ascertained, from the information or opinion.”

At Villa Carlotta Travel we are committed to handling all personal information in a transparent and accountable manner, ensuring that the integrity of the information is protected at all times. By providing your personal information you agree and consent to the collection, use, disclosure and storing of your personal information in accordance with this privacy policy.

This privacy policy may change from time to time and any such change will come into effect from the time of the posting of an amended Privacy Policy on our Website.
 

Collecting Your Personal Information

Villa Carlotta Travel collects personal information for the purposes of:

  • Facilitating a Holiday booking on a Villa Carlotta Travel Holiday.
  • Providing you direct marketing material promoting our holidays.
  • Ensuring that emergency contacts are known for all customers when on one of our holidays.
  • Assisting in making your holiday as enjoyable as possible by being aware of matters such as mobility, dietary requirements, allergies etc.
  • Ensuring all financial transactions are conducted with probity and authenticity.
  • Gathering feedback on how we perform to enable us to improve our holidays and respond to other matters raised by our customers.


Using and Disclosing Your Personal Information

Your personal information will only be used or disclosed as is necessary to provide you with the goods and services requested, for administrative purposes (including fraud and security checks), to assist us to improve our products and services, and to provide you with information and offers relevant to our products and services.  You may request at any time to not receive any such information and offers, with any such request acceded to without question.

We will disclose personal information as required to the providers of the products or services you have purchased, including overseas suppliers where applicable and relevant to our holidays.  These suppliers are generally third party suppliers of accommodation, attractions, airlines and other holiday related parties which are necessary to provide the product or service that you have requested.

You accept that not all recipients of your information may have privacy policies or be subject to Australian privacy laws, with consent considered obtained to the disclosure of your personal information for the purposes of conducting Villa Carlotta Travel holidays.

When you visit our website, details may be recorded about your visit, such as time and date, your server address, pages accessed, time spent and type of browser. This information can be analysed to help improve sales, products and services.

We collect your email address when you request to be added to our mailing list to receive updated information about our products and services. You can unsubscribe at any time.

Your consent is considered obtained if, when on one of our tours, incidental photography includes your image when we compile marketing material for the future promotion of our holidays.  Any direct or specific photography will not be undertaken without your consent.

Villa Carlotta Travel will not, without your prior consent, disclose personal information for any purpose other than those purposes described in this Privacy Policy to which you have provided consent.
We may disclose your personal information where required or authorised by law to do so.
 

Storage and Security of Personal Information

Villa Carlotta Travel takes all reasonable steps to protect the personal information it holds from misuse and loss, from unauthorised access, modification and disclosure. This includes the use of our password protected reservations booking system.

No credit card details are retained in our reservations booking system.  All credit card payment details are deleted immediately upon a transaction being concluded.

Storage of your personal information on our reservations booking system is for a finite time only.  From time to time our reservations booking system will be updated by removing inactive data which includes personal information. You may request at any time to have your personal information removed from our reservations booking system and any such request will be acceded to without question.
 

Gaining Access to Your Personal Information

You can gain access to your personal information.  This is subject to some exceptions by law and in the event that access is denied we will give the reasons for such denial. You may make changes to your personal information, if you wish, at any time. We rely on the information you provide us and may collect personal information about you, with your consent, from other sources if required to complete your transaction.

Villa Carlotta Travel will retain your information in order to allow you to efficiently undertake future transaction with us without having to provide the required personal information again.  This information may also facilitate how future transactions are conducted including individual suitability for particular tours.
 

Complaints Resolution

Villa Carlotta Travel is committed to providing our customers with a fair and responsible system for the handling of customer complaints.

If at any time you have any concerns or complaints in relation to privacy, please contact us in order that we may resolve them.
 

Further Information on Privacy

Further information may be obtained on privacy issues in Australia by visiting the Australian Federal Privacy Commissioner’s website at http://www.privacy.gov.au/.

 
 
 
 
Sign Up
To receive
travel news
and the latest
specials
Villa logo
ENews sign-up
For stories from our guides and travellers see our blog
A Traveller's Tale
View Blog